Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Leonard W. Levy's Legacy of Suppression so disturbed Supreme Court Justice Hugo L. Black that he called it "one of the mosts devastating blows that has been delivered against civil liberty for a long time." Published in 1960, this book challenged the liberal interpretation of the First Amendment by claiming that the framers of the Constitution intended it only as a protection against the prior restraint of a publication. It was not, Levy vehemently argued, meant to be used as a defense in seditious libel cases. In other words, freedom of the press meant that a publisher had the freedom to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Emergence of a Free Press
(55 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Levy, Leonard Williams
Edition: COPYRIGHT 1985
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780195042405
ISBN: 0195042409
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket OWNERS SEAL PAGES TANNING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B & J BOOK SALES,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Leonard W. Levy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780195042405
ISBN: 0195042409
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Levy, Leonard W.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1/15/1987
ISBN-13: 9780195042405
ISBN: 0195042409
Description: Very Good. 0195042409 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z16R. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Levy, Leonard Williams
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780195035063
ISBN: 0195035062
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. Nice clean pages, tight binding. Light shelf wear. read more
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Levy, Leonard Williams
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780195042405
ISBN: 0195042409
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Some damage to cover (creasing) & some underlining. Good reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
fbbooks,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Levy, Leonard W.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195042405
ISBN: 0195042409
Description: Good; 1985. 0195042409. Lightly used-ink line on last page of book.; Softcover; Oxford University Press; New York; First Printing; 0.84 x 8 x 5.31 Inches; 383 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tuckerstomes,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Levy, Leonard W.
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780195035063
ISBN: 0195035062
Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. HARDCOVER WITH DUSTJACKET. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Levy, Leonard W.
Edition: 3rd Ptg
Binding: trade paper
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: (1985)
ISBN-13: 9780195042405
ISBN: 0195042409
Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. Pencil underlining and marginal notes throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press By Levy, Leonard W.
by
Leonard W. Levy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1987-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780195042405
ISBN: 0195042409
Description: Good. Tight spine, nice cover. First part of book has markings with pen, otherwise clean. read more
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Levy, Leonard W.
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780195035063
ISBN: 0195035062
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 383 pgs. Price of $29.95 intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Only some minor DJ shelfwear. No rips or tears. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Leonard W. Levy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781566635608
ISBN: 1566635608
Description: New. Perfect and New! 2004 Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Leonard W. Levy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781566635608
ISBN: 1566635608
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press Revised Legacy of Suppression
by
Levy, Leonard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1st printing, revised &
Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 383pp. edgewear, small chip top back corner, rubbing, yellowing, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. light yellowing edges, tiny stain foredge, clean, tight, text. history. read more
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Leonard W. Levy
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1985-02-21
ISBN-13: 9780195035063
ISBN: 0195035062
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oxford University Press, 1985. Hard cover. Revised and enlarged edition of Legacy of Suppression: Freedom of speech and Press in Early American History. First printing of revised edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Minor wear to covers with light rubbing and bumping to edges. Light soiling to top edge. Binding tight. Previous owners name and address and half title page. Pages a bit yellowed but otherwise clean ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Epilonian Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press. Special Edition
by
Levy, Leonard
Edition: First edition thus.
Binding: Gilt decorated hard cover. Gilt edges.
Publisher: Palladium Press, Birmingham
Date Published: 2003
Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Introduction by Wayne LaPIerre. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Leonard W. Levy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781566635608
ISBN: 1566635608
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Levy, Leonard W.
Edition: First Thus; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780195035063
ISBN: 0195035062
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0195035062. 383 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Revised and enlarged edition. Light bump to first three pages which caused a wrinkle. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has small chip at top corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. 'Freedom of speech and Press in Early American History. ' read more
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Levy, Leonard W, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781566635608
ISBN: 1566635608
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. New read more
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Levy, Leonard
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780195035063
ISBN: 0195035062
Description: Second printing of the revised and enlarged edition of Legacy of Suppression. (xxii) 383 pages, bibliography, index; 8vo, green boards/cloth. Very good+ spotting top edge; dust jacket near fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Abstract,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press: Revised and Enlarged Edition of Legacy of Suppression: Freedom of Speech and Press in Early American History
by
Levy, Leonard W.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780195035063
ISBN: 0195035062
Description: Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. 432pp. tear on top edge of dustwrapper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Levy, Leonard Williams
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York
ISBN-13: 9780195035063
ISBN: 0195035062
Description: New. 1985 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER, 2nd printing, brand new in dustjacket w/protective mylar cover ~ not a remainder ~ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lightgate Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press (Leather-Bound)
by
Leonard W. Levy
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New. Leather Bound. 2003, New in the wrapper, unopened. NRA Wayne LaPierre edition, Palladium Press. High quality book, imported fabrics, acid-free paper, sewn signatures, and distinctive hubbed European spines of 22-karat gold. NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
29thStreetBooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Leonard W. Levy
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780195035063
ISBN: 0195035062
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Leonard W. Levy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195042405
ISBN: 0195042409
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Emergence of a Free Press
by
Leonard W. Levy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195042405
ISBN: 0195042409
Description: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2014495&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerR |