» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Emergence of a Free Press

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Emergence of a Free Press

by Leonard Williams Levy

About this title: Leonard W. Levy's Legacy of Suppression so disturbed Supreme Court Justice Hugo L. Black that he called it "one of the mosts devastating blows that has been delivered against civil liberty for a long time." Published in 1960, this book challenged the liberal interpretation of the First Amendment by claiming that the framers of the Constitution intended it only as a protection against the prior restraint of a publication. It was not, Levy vehemently argued, meant to be used as a defense in seditious libel cases. In other words, freedom of the press meant that a publisher had the freedom to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: COPYRIGHT 1985 Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195042405 ISBN: 0195042409

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket OWNERS SEAL PAGES TANNING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042405 ISBN: 0195042409

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/15/1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042405 ISBN: 0195042409

Description: Very Good. 0195042409 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z16R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035063 ISBN: 0195035062

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. Nice clean pages, tight binding. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Latino Books y Mas, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195042405 ISBN: 0195042409

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Some damage to cover (creasing) & some underlining. Good reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195042405 ISBN: 0195042409

Description: Good; 1985. 0195042409. Lightly used-ink line on last page of book.; Softcover; Oxford University Press; New York; First Printing; 0.84 x 8 x 5.31 Inches; 383 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $5.79

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195035063 ISBN: 0195035062

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. HARDCOVER WITH DUSTJACKET. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 3rd Ptg Binding: trade paper Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: (1985) ISBN-13: 9780195042405 ISBN: 0195042409

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. Pencil underlining and marginal notes throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press By Levy, Leonard W.

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780195042405 ISBN: 0195042409

Description: Good. Tight spine, nice cover. First part of book has markings with pen, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035063 ISBN: 0195035062

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 383 pgs. Price of $29.95 intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Only some minor DJ shelfwear. No rips or tears. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring The Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Emergence of a Free Press new book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $9.98

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566635608 ISBN: 1566635608

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Emergence of a Free Press new book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $12.34

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566635608 ISBN: 1566635608

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press Revised Legacy of Suppression

by Levy, Leonard

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1st printing, revised &

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 383pp. edgewear, small chip top back corner, rubbing, yellowing, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. light yellowing edges, tiny stain foredge, clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985-02-21 ISBN-13: 9780195035063 ISBN: 0195035062

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oxford University Press, 1985. Hard cover. Revised and enlarged edition of Legacy of Suppression: Freedom of speech and Press in Early American History. First printing of revised edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Minor wear to covers with light rubbing and bumping to edges. Light soiling to top edge. Binding tight. Previous owners name and address and half title page. Pages a bit yellowed but otherwise clean ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press. Special Edition

by Levy, Leonard

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Gilt decorated hard cover. Gilt edges. Publisher: Palladium Press, Birmingham Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Introduction by Wayne LaPIerre. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Emergence of a Free Press new book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $16.64

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566635608 ISBN: 1566635608

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $17.25

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Thus; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035063 ISBN: 0195035062

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0195035062. 383 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Revised and enlarged edition. Light bump to first three pages which caused a wrinkle. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has small chip at top corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. 'Freedom of speech and Press in Early American History. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Emergence of a Free Press new book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Levy, Leonard W, Professor

price: $18.91

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781566635608 ISBN: 1566635608

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Levy, Leonard

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035063 ISBN: 0195035062

Description: Second printing of the revised and enlarged edition of Legacy of Suppression. (xxii) 383 pages, bibliography, index; 8vo, green boards/cloth. Very good+ spotting top edge; dust jacket near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press: Revised and Enlarged Edition of Legacy of Suppression: Freedom of Speech and Press in Early American History

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $20.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035063 ISBN: 0195035062

Description: Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. 432pp. tear on top edge of dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $27.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780195035063 ISBN: 0195035062

Description: New. 1985 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER, 2nd printing, brand new in dustjacket w/protective mylar cover ~ not a remainder ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lightgate Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Emergence of a Free Press (Leather-Bound)

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $33.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New. Leather Bound. 2003, New in the wrapper, unopened. NRA Wayne LaPierre edition, Palladium Press. High quality book, imported fabrics, acid-free paper, sewn signatures, and distinctive hubbed European spines of 22-karat gold. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195035063 ISBN: 0195035062

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195042405 ISBN: 0195042409

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Emergence of a Free Press

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195042405 ISBN: 0195042409

Description: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?