» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution

by Leonard Williams Levy

About this title: This 6-vol. set of the 1987 Dartmouth Medal winner includes all of the material from the original 4-vol. set and 1992 Supplement, as well as updated original articles and completely new articles covering recent concepts and court cases since 1992. New material is alphabetically integrated throughout the set. Appendices include a case index and primary documents. Among the new articles in this edition are adoption, race, and the Constitution; birthright citizenship; Clinton v. Jones; disability discrimination; hate crimes; modern militias; Violence Against Women Act; and more.

The articles ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Volume Four

by Levy & Karst & Mahoney

price: $13.72

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Supplement I

by Levy, Leonard W. (Editor-In-Chief)

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029186107 ISBN: 0029186102

Description: Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, 668 pages, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Volume 2 Only, Cons-Isla

by Levy, Leonard W. (Editor-In-Chief)

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029186305 ISBN: 0029186307

Description: Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth with gold lettering, pp. 473-1002, bumped corner, light pencil mark on page edges, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Volume 1 Only, Abba-Cons

by Levy, Leonard W. (Editor-In-Chief)

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029186206 ISBN: 002918620X

Description: Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth with gold lettering, 471 pages, bumped corner, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Volume 3 Only, Jack-Rutl

by Levy, Leonard W. (Editor-In-Chief)

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029186404 ISBN: 0029186404

Description: Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth with gold lettering, pp. 1003-1618, bumped corner, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Encyclopedia of the American Constitution: Supplement 1 Blue Binding

price: $21.64

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029186756 ISBN: 0029186757

Description: Very Good. Excellent copy withdrawn from the library. Clean text and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Supplement I

by Leonard W. (Editor-In-Chief) Levy

price: $39.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Date Published: 1992

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Volume 4 Only, Sacc-Zurc

by Leonard W. (Editor-In-Chief) Levy

price: $39.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Date Published: 1986

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution/Volumes 1-4 and Supplement

by Leonard W Levy

price: $49.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029186107 ISBN: 0029186102

Description: Good. Ex-library; slight wear and library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution 4 Volume Set

by Levy, Leonard W. (Editor-In-Chief)

price: $71.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 2nd imp Binding: HBs Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029186107 ISBN: 0029186102

Description: Blue covers with gold lettering; VG. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Nice 4 Volume Set

by Levy, Leonard W. (Editor); Karst, Kenneth L. (Editor); Mahoney, Dennis J. (Editor)

price: $80.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Free Press, The, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029186107 ISBN: 0029186102

Description: Large hardcover set. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very Good++. Clean and tight, a very nice set of these exceptional books. 8.5 X 11 X 2" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution (5 Vols)

by Levy, Leonard W., Editor

price: $100.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029186107 ISBN: 0029186102

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0029186102. Five Volumes (1-4 + Supplement 1). Ex-reference-library set. Very good condition. Blue hardcovers have spine labels, reference and bar code stickers, else clean. Gentle bumping to spine ends, onve volume has tiny edgetear to bottom spine. Interiors have usual library stamps, otherwise in new condition: crisp, clean, and tight. A great working/reference set.; Ex-Library; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution

by Levy, Leonard W. -Editor In Chief

price: $110.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 4to. 1st printings. 4 volumes + Supplement volume. Binding: Blue buckram bindings for 4 main volumes; red buckram for Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co.,, New York: Date Published: 1986/92.

Description: VG+-NF. Ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Volume 1-4 and Supplement I

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $150.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillian and Co, N Y Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780029186107 ISBN: 0029186102

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Oversized. 5 volumes bound as 3. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang: English., Wt: 20lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution, Four Volumes Plus Supplement, Complete

by Levy, Leonard W. (Editor) Et Al

price: $175.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co.; NY Date Published: 1986/1992 ISBN-13: 9780029186107 ISBN: 0029186102

Description: Very good. Very Good condition, 5 volumes, former library. Oversize 9" x 11 1/4". Massive set. Contains the Articles of the Constitution and several appendices. Three indices: Court cases, names, and general topical index. Supplement dated 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Second Edition used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Second Edition

by Levy, Leonard W. And Kenneth L. Karst (Editors)

price: $191.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Reference USA, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780028648804 ISBN: 0028648803

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex-reference library set of six volumes, cancelled. External and internal labels. there are 3164 pages, all are very clean and sound. Covers are lightly rubbed, spines are faded to white. This is the first printing of the Second Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: After Five Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution (6 Volume Set) used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution (6 Volume Set)

by Leonard Williams Levy

price: $199.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780028648804 ISBN: 0028648803

Description: Very Good. Six-Volume Complete Set! X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution (6 Volume Set) used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution (6 Volume Set)

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $298.69

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780028648804 ISBN: 0028648803

Description: 6-volume set. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight bindings. Non-circulating reference set, good inside. 6-volume set. Second Edition.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution in Six Volumes used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution in Six Volumes

by Levy, Leonard W. & Kenneth L. Karst; Edited By

price: $450.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780028648804 ISBN: 0028648803

Description: As New. 0028648803. Volume 2 ONLY. Do not order if you are looking for the complete set. Heavy book.; Thick 4to 11"-13" tall; 3164 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Avocado Pit, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution (6 Volume Set) new book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution (6 Volume Set)

by Leonard Williams Levy; Editor-Leonard W. Levy; Editor-Kenneth L. Karst; Editor-Adam Winkler

price: $977.06

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780028648804 ISBN: 0028648803

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution new book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution

by Leonard Williams Levy

price: $1,215.37

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780028648804 ISBN: 0028648803

Description: New Hardcover, 3164 pages. 2nd edition. MacMillan Reference Books (2000) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $4.88

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029186206 ISBN: 002918620X

Description: Good. Volume 1 ONLY. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution, Volume 3 Only

by Levy, Leonard, Kenneth L. Karst &Dennis J. Mahoney

price: $12.07

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1986

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Ex-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Volume 3

by Levy, Leonard, Editor

price: $17.87

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1986

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. B000IA476U. Ex-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Volume Three

by Levy, Leonard W., Ed

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: n/a. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Quarto, VG/none. cloth dark blue boards ands spine w/ gilt lettering. very minor shelfwear. US History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?