|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This 6-vol. set of the 1987 Dartmouth Medal winner includes all of the material from the original 4-vol. set and 1992 Supplement, as well as updated original articles and completely new articles covering recent concepts and court cases since 1992. New material is alphabetically integrated throughout the set. Appendices include a case index and primary documents. Among the new articles in this edition are adoption, race, and the Constitution; birthright citizenship; Clinton v. Jones; disability discrimination; hate crimes; modern militias; Violence Against Women Act; and more. The articles ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Encyclopedia of the American Constitution
(40 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Volume Four
by
Levy & Karst & Mahoney
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co, New York
Date Published: 1986
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Supplement I
by
Levy, Leonard W. (Editor-In-Chief)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029186107
ISBN: 0029186102
Description: Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, 668 pages, good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gail's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Volume 2 Only, Cons-Isla
by
Levy, Leonard W. (Editor-In-Chief)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780029186305
ISBN: 0029186307
Description: Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth with gold lettering, pp. 473-1002, bumped corner, light pencil mark on page edges, good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gail's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Volume 1 Only, Abba-Cons
by
Levy, Leonard W. (Editor-In-Chief)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780029186206
ISBN: 002918620X
Description: Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth with gold lettering, 471 pages, bumped corner, good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gail's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Volume 3 Only, Jack-Rutl
by
Levy, Leonard W. (Editor-In-Chief)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780029186404
ISBN: 0029186404
Description: Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth with gold lettering, pp. 1003-1618, bumped corner, good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gail's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Encyclopedia of the American Constitution: Supplement 1 Blue Binding
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029186756
ISBN: 0029186757
Description: Very Good. Excellent copy withdrawn from the library. Clean text and covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ella's Closet,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Supplement I
by
Leonard W. (Editor-In-Chief) Levy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing
Date Published: 1992
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Volume 4 Only, Sacc-Zurc
by
Leonard W. (Editor-In-Chief) Levy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing
Date Published: 1986
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution/Volumes 1-4 and Supplement
by
Leonard W Levy
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780029186107
ISBN: 0029186102
Description: Good. Ex-library; slight wear and library markings. read more
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution 4 Volume Set
by
Levy, Leonard W. (Editor-In-Chief)
Edition: 2nd imp
Binding: HBs
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780029186107
ISBN: 0029186102
Description: Blue covers with gold lettering; VG. Oversize. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Nice 4 Volume Set
by
Levy, Leonard W. (Editor); Karst, Kenneth L. (Editor); Mahoney, Dennis J. (Editor)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Free Press, The, 1986
ISBN-13: 9780029186107
ISBN: 0029186102
Description: Large hardcover set. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very Good++. Clean and tight, a very nice set of these exceptional books. 8.5 X 11 X 2" read more
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution (5 Vols)
by
Levy, Leonard W., Editor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780029186107
ISBN: 0029186102
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0029186102. Five Volumes (1-4 + Supplement 1). Ex-reference-library set. Very good condition. Blue hardcovers have spine labels, reference and bar code stickers, else clean. Gentle bumping to spine ends, onve volume has tiny edgetear to bottom spine. Interiors have usual library stamps, otherwise in new condition: crisp, clean, and tight. A great working/reference set.; Ex-Library; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution
by
Levy, Leonard W. -Editor In Chief
Edition: 4to. 1st printings. 4 volumes + Supplement volume.
Binding: Blue buckram bindings for 4 main volumes; red buckram for
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co.,, New York:
Date Published: 1986/92.
Description: VG+-NF. Ex-lib. read more
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Volume 1-4 and Supplement I
by
Levy, Leonard W.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillian and Co, N Y
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780029186107
ISBN: 0029186102
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Oversized. 5 volumes bound as 3. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang: English., Wt: 20lbs. read more
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution, Four Volumes Plus Supplement, Complete
by
Levy, Leonard W. (Editor) Et Al
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co.; NY
Date Published: 1986/1992
ISBN-13: 9780029186107
ISBN: 0029186102
Description: Very good. Very Good condition, 5 volumes, former library. Oversize 9" x 11 1/4". Massive set. Contains the Articles of the Constitution and several appendices. Three indices: Court cases, names, and general topical index. Supplement dated 1992. read more
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Second Edition
by
Levy, Leonard W. And Kenneth L. Karst (Editors)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan Reference USA, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780028648804
ISBN: 0028648803
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex-reference library set of six volumes, cancelled. External and internal labels. there are 3164 pages, all are very clean and sound. Covers are lightly rubbed, spines are faded to white. This is the first printing of the Second Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
After Five Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution (6 Volume Set)
by
Leonard Williams Levy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780028648804
ISBN: 0028648803
Description: Very Good. Six-Volume Complete Set! X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
William Knight,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution (6 Volume Set)
by
Levy, Leonard Williams
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780028648804
ISBN: 0028648803
Description: 6-volume set. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight bindings. Non-circulating reference set, good inside. 6-volume set. Second Edition.; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lilly's Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution in Six Volumes
by
Levy, Leonard W. & Kenneth L. Karst; Edited By
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780028648804
ISBN: 0028648803
Description: As New. 0028648803. Volume 2 ONLY. Do not order if you are looking for the complete set. Heavy book.; Thick 4to 11"-13" tall; 3164 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Avocado Pit,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution (6 Volume Set)
by
Leonard Williams Levy; Editor-Leonard W. Levy; Editor-Kenneth L. Karst; Editor-Adam Winkler
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books
Date Published: 2000-06
ISBN-13: 9780028648804
ISBN: 0028648803
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution
by
Leonard Williams Levy
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Reference Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780028648804
ISBN: 0028648803
Description: New Hardcover, 3164 pages. 2nd edition. MacMillan Reference Books (2000) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution
by
Leonard W. Levy
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780029186206
ISBN: 002918620X
Description: Good. Volume 1 ONLY. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution, Volume 3 Only
by
Levy, Leonard, Kenneth L. Karst &Dennis J. Mahoney
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1986
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Ex-Lib. read more
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Volume 3
by
Levy, Leonard, Editor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1986
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. B000IA476U. Ex-Lib. read more
|
|
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Volume Three
by
Levy, Leonard W., Ed
Edition: n/a.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1986
Description: Quarto, VG/none. cloth dark blue boards ands spine w/ gilt lettering. very minor shelfwear. US History. read more
|
|
|
| | |