» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: The Darker Side

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: The Darker Side

by Leonard Williams Levy

About this title: Levy, a constitutional historian, examines Jefferson's record on civil liberties and finds it wanting.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Jefferson and Civil Liberties: The Darker Side used book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: The Darker Side

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $3.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher ISBN-13: 9780929587110 ISBN: 0929587111

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. No marks to text, binding is tight. Light soiling to the outer text. Cover has a bit of edge/handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Abigail Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jefferson & Civil Liberties: the Darker Side

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quadrangle, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Softcovers lightly rubbed and egdeworn. Ink inscription on half-title page, else interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side used book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780929587110 ISBN: 0929587111

Description: Very Good. Reprint Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side used book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780929587110 ISBN: 0929587111

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side used book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Chicago Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929587110 ISBN: 0929587111

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxvii, 225 pp. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Darker Side: Jefferson and Civil Liberties used book

The Darker Side: Jefferson and Civil Liberties

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Elephant Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929587110 ISBN: 0929587111

Description: Very Good. No dj as issued. Shelf 872. 5.5 by 8.5 inches. 225 pages. Clean pages. Covers have some light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side new book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side

by Leonard Williams Levy

price: $10.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780929587110 ISBN: 0929587111

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 225 pp. Index. Good condition book with dustjacket. Black cloth hardcovers clean, minimal wear. Ink underlining and margin notes, front hinge cracked but not loose. Dustjacket edgeworn and rubbed, tears and pieces missing at spine ends and corners, in mylar cover. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: The Darker Side new book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: The Darker Side

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $13.14

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929587110 ISBN: 0929587111

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 225 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Jefferson and Civil Liberties the Darker Side new book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties the Darker Side

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $14.21

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dee, Ivan R. Publisher Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929587110 ISBN: 0929587111

Description: New Paperback, 255 pages. Dee, Ivan R. Publisher (1989) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jefferson & Civil Liberties: the Darker Side

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First? Binding: First? Publisher: The Belknap Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good, good. 225, bibliograpy, notes, index, front DJ flap price clipped, DJ somewhat worn, soiled, and some edge tears/fraying. A distinguished constitutional historian examines Jefferson's record on civil liberties and finds it strikingly wanting. This is a publication of the Center for the Study of the History of Liberty in America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jefferson & Civil Liberties: the Darker Side (a Publication of the Center for the Study of the History of Liberty in America, Harvard University)

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $3.48

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co

Description: Good. B0007EGLDY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Online Sales, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Jefferson & Civil Liberties: the Darker Side (a Publication of the Center for the Study of the History of Liberty in America, Harvard University)

by Leonard Williams Levy

price: $3.48

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Quadrangle/The New York Times Bo Date Published: 1973

Description: Acceptable. Some wear, some interior markings. Good reading copy. JW112008 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side used book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $6.50

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780929587110 ISBN: 0929587111

Description: Very Good. Slightly worn edges, highlighted text, sticker on the inside of front cover Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Jefferson & Civil Liberties: the Darker Side

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: See notes Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9783866781603 ISBN: 3866781601

Description: Good. Minimal underlining & markings, spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side used book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $8.99

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ivan R Dee, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929587110 ISBN: 0929587111

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0929587111 Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Jefferson and Civil Liberties the Darker Side new book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties the Darker Side

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929587110 ISBN: 0929587111

Description: Absolutely brand new ( gift quality ). ships immediately. 929587111. Brand New; 0.8 x 8.49 x 5.5 Inches; 225 pages; A distinguished constitution al historian examines Jefferson's record on civil liberties and finds it strikingly wanting. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Jefferson and Civil Liberties the Darker Side used book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties the Darker Side

by Levy, Leonard W

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher ISBN-13: 9780929587110 ISBN: 0929587111

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side new book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $15.29

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: IVAN R DEE INC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929587110 ISBN: 0929587111

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties: the Darker Side

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $22.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R Dee, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 1989 Paperback Signed by Author, scarce signature, book is near fine except for light rub on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Jefferson and Civil Liberties-the Darker Side

by Levy, Leonard W

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Good Jacket. Ex-Library, Dj in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Borgeest, NY, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.