» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Law of the Commonwealth & Chief Justice Shaw

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Law of the Commonwealth & Chief Justice Shaw

by Leonard Williams Levy

About this title: During his thirty years as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Massachusetts, from 1830 to 1860, Lemuel Shaw wrote approximately 2,200 opinions, probably setting a record. His writings covered the entire domain of jurisprudence, excepting admiralty, and no other state judge through his opinions alone had so great an influence on the course of American law. Through a critical study of Shaw's opinions, noted historian Leonard Levy reveals what Shaw's generation thought about the relation of the individual to the state, and of states to the nation, and how his peers perceived rights, duties, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Leonard W Levy

price: $5.97

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780061313097 ISBN: 0061313092

Description: Good. Stains to covers, cover rubbed. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw used book

Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $6.10

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195048667 ISBN: 0195048660

Description: Good. 0195048660 Paperback in Good condition. Marked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $7.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: [between 1986 and 1991], c1957 ISBN-13: 9780195048667 ISBN: 0195048660

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. owner signature on fly. Unknown printing. (pbk. ) viii, 383 p. ; 24 cm. Reprint. Originally published: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1957. Includes bibliographical references (p. [343]-357) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw used book

Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Ny Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195048667 ISBN: 0195048660

Description: Very Good- 1st Paperback. Prnt Crease to cover, some shelfwear else clean, name & note free V/G-in wrappers 383 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw used book

Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $11.26

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 4/30/1987 ISBN-13: 9780195048667 ISBN: 0195048660

Description: Fine. 0195048660 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard

price: $11.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st US-1st Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195048667 ISBN: 0195048660

Description: Fine. Covers have a few chips. 2 copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw new book

Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $16.17

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 4/30/1987 ISBN-13: 9780195048667 ISBN: 0195048660

Description: New. 0195048660 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $16.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195048667 ISBN: 0195048660

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light cover crease and minimal edge wear. Otherwise, clean and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard W

price: $31.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: (1957) ISBN-13: 9780195048650 ISBN: 0195048652

Description: backstrip bit rippled else very good copy without dj. 1987 repr 8vo [x], 383pp biblio, index. Lemuel Shaw was Chief Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts from 1830 to 1860. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda K. Montemaggi, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard W

price: $31.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: (1957) ISBN-13: 9780195048650 ISBN: 0195048652

Description: spine bit rippled, else a very good copy without dj. 1987 repr 8vo [x], 383pp biblio, index. Lemuel Shaw was Chief Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts from 1830 to 1860. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda K. Montemaggi, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard W

price: $31.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: (1957) ISBN-13: 9780195048650 ISBN: 0195048652

Description: spine ends bumped else a very good copy without dj. 1987 repr 8vo [x], 383pp biblio, index. Lemuel Shaw, Chief Justice of Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts, 1830-60. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda K. Montemaggi, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Law of Commonwealth C

by Levy

price: $63.15

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780195048650 ISBN: 0195048652

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Book Solutions, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Law of the Commonwealth & Chief Justice

by Leonard W Levy

price: $5.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1957. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard W

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some browning to spine and page edges; spine uncreased; internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $7.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard W

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9780195048667 ISBN: 0195048660

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw used book

Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195048667 ISBN: 0195048660

Description: Very Good. Ink name on front endpaper, otherwise internally fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195048667 ISBN: 0195048660

Description: Very Good. Text fine, no markings. Remainder marks on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Dj faded, chippped, bits missing at corners, tear on back, mylar; 383 pages, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Law of the Commonwealth & Chief Justice Shaw,

by Levy, Leonard W.,

price: $21.09

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Oxford Univ. Press, HB As New, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw used book

Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $33.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195048667 ISBN: 0195048660

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0195048660 ISBN 13: 9780195048667 bk# 17.0. f50. D16L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Leonard Williams Levy

price: $37.64

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reissue (July 1994) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195048650 ISBN: 0195048652

Description: Very Good. 0195048652. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $42.20

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. B0007DNSYA This is a decent copy with moderate wear, handling and tanning. A solid used book, well-suited to be read again. Trade Paperback. Good. First Harper Torchbook Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodward Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw used book

Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $46.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1987 Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195048667 ISBN: 0195048660

Description: Fine. A competent overview of cases in criminal law. With index and table of cases. clean and tight, paperback. Indexed.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Law of the Commonwealth and Chief Justice Shaw

by Leonard W Levy

price: $55.87

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780061313097 ISBN: 0061313092

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?