» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Leonard Williams Levy

About this title: Rejecting the views of both left and right, Mr. Levy evaluates the doctrine of original intentO by examining the sources of constitutional law and landmark cases. Merciless and brilliant. In fascinating detail...Mr. Levy demonstrates that there can be no such animal [as original intent].O-Anthony Lewis, New York Times Book Review.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $11.25

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1988-10 ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. Dustjacket in very good conditio. 2nd printing. 525pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Original Intent and the Framer's Constitution used book

Original Intent and the Framer's Constitution

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $12.45

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566633123 ISBN: 1566633125

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. Binding is firm. Pages and jacket are crisp and clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $14.00

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: Fine. Like New Copy/No DJ We Aim to Please! Buyer Satisfaction Guaranteed! Will Ship by Any Means Requested/ USPS: Media/Standard/1st-Class/Priority/Express, UPS, FedEx, Pony Express, Carrier Pigeon etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Indelible Ink, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good; huge hardcover (525 pp. ); solid quarter-cloth binding, clean text block. Price-clipped pictorial dj shows only minor shelfwear. Renowned constitutional scholar evaluates the doctrine of "original intent" by examining the sources of constitutional law and landmark cases. Among othe important insights he shows that the Framers knowingly left various provisions vague and ambiguous, especially as to rights and powers which often conflict. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $17.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1988, First Edition. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: Hardback, large 8vo, 525pp, page edges browning, text clean and sound, VG / no dustwrapper. ISBN: 0029187915. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $17.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: New. 0029187915 As New. Dust Jacket has very little shelf wear. NO remainder mark. Owner's name inside front cover. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition, 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: Near Fine. Fine hardcover in near fine (rubbed) dustjacket. 525 pp including index, pages clean & tight though agetoned, book appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution new book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Leonard Levy, Leonard Williams Levy

price: $29.81

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566633123 ISBN: 1566633125

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution new book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $29.88

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566633123 ISBN: 1566633125

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 525 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution new book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Leonard Levy

price: $34.59

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dee, Ivan R. Publisher Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566633123 ISBN: 1566633125

Description: New Paperback, 525 pages. Dee, Ivan R. Publisher (2000) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $8.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: Acceptable. Slight water damage to text. stained Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $9.22

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $10.93

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1988-10 ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $12.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Hardback in very good condition in near fine dust jacket. a little underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Original Intent & the Framers' Constitution,

by Levy, Leonard,

price: $15.00

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 3125 ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: ISBN: 156663 Ivan R. Dee, 1988; Softcover/very good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution used book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Levy, Leonard Willia

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566633123 ISBN: 1566633125

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution new book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Levy, Leonard Willia

price: $30.93

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566633123 ISBN: 1566633125

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution new book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $34.94

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IVAN R DEE INC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566633123 ISBN: 1566633125

Description: New. An examination of constitutional law and its landmark cases argues that the basis of constitutional jurisprudence lies in judicial activism, or continual reinterpretation of the Constitution, not in original intent. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $38.40

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0029187915 ISBN 13: 9780029187913 bk# 15.0. f1. NvL1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Original Intent and the Framer's Constitution new book

Original Intent and the Framer's Constitution

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $41.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566633123 ISBN: 1566633125

Description: New. 1566633125. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Original Intent and the Framers' Constitution

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $97.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029187913 ISBN: 0029187915

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.