» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, from Moses to Salman Rushdie

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, from Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Leonard Levy

About this title: Distinguished legal historian Levy traces the varied meanings of the offense in Western law--from the ancient Hebrew crime of cursing God by name to the modern crime of ridiculing God or professing atheistical principles that insult the religious feelings of Christians.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Leonard Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679402367 ISBN: 0679402365

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges; Binding Slightly Loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $2.40

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845158 ISBN: 0807845159

Description: 0807845159 Corners of covers are bumped and slightly open. Minor edge wear. Edges slightly soiled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Leonard Levy

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780679402367 ISBN: 0679402365

Description: Good. Dust jacket good, Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993(93) ISBN-13: 9780679402367 ISBN: 0679402365

Description: Very Good, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blasphemy Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $9.50

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, N Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679402367 ISBN: 0679402365

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bookclub Nice copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....fep clipped....d.j. slightly bumped/chipped....religion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679402367 ISBN: 0679402365

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF book in DJ with light rubbing and very light edgewear; DJ in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $10.12

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Press Date Published: February 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845158 ISBN: 0807845159

Description: Very good condition. 688 pages; Dimensions (in inches): 1.62 x 9.26 x 6.16. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $10.12

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807845158 ISBN: 0807845159

Description: Very Good. 0807845159 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $12.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679402367 ISBN: 0679402365

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-lib in mylar taped to cover, spine label, stamps, o/w VG, clean, tight. Unknown printing. xi, 688 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $14.75

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845158 ISBN: 0807845159

Description: Good+/Good+, ex-lib, light wear Good. Socrates, Jesus, Renaissance philosopher Giordano Bruno, Quakers George Fox and William Penn, Daniel Defoe and Thomas Paine were all condemned for blasphemy. In a tour de force of lively writing and keen historical interpretation, prolific legal historian Levy shows that the charge of blasphemy has served as a means to besmirch opinions or people held objectionable to those in positions of authority. Religion. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blasphemy Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679402367 ISBN: 0679402365

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good to VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 688 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blasphemy Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679402367 ISBN: 0679402365

Description: Fine/Good+ W/Dust Jacket 688pgs(Index) REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. 4" DJ tear along rear spine edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0679402365. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blasphemy Verbal Offense Against the Sacred From Moses to Salmon Rushdie

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679402367 ISBN: 0679402365

Description: VG/VG- 9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $26.43

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807845158 ISBN: 0807845159

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, from Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Levy, Leonard

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679402367 ISBN: 0679402365

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very slight wear at top of dust jacket which is in protective cover. Otherwise like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soma Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, from Moses to Salman Rushdie new book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, from Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Levy, Leonard Williams

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845158 ISBN: 0807845159

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie new book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $44.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807845158 ISBN: 0807845159

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie new book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $44.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807845158 ISBN: 0807845159

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred; From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Levy, Leonard

price: $46.88

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, SECOND EDITION, REVISED (and re-titled), New York Date Published: 1993

Description: A FINE copy in fine dust jacket. 688 pages with index. Royal octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Levy, Leonard W.

price: $47.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York ISBN-13: 9780679402367 ISBN: 0679402365

Description: New. 1993 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER, brand new in dustjacket w/protective mylar cover ~ not a remainder ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lightgate Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Leonard Levy

price: $49.45

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780679402367 ISBN: 0679402365

Description: New. NEW and on hand--a never-opened copy. A small remainder dot to bottom edge of text block; slight age-tanning to inside edges of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bubblewrapster, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Leonard Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679402367 ISBN: 0679402365

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Leonard Levy

price: $2.29

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679402367 ISBN: 0679402365

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807845158 ISBN: 0807845159

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie used book

Blasphemy: Verbal Offense Against the Sacred, From Moses to Salman Rushdie

by Leonard W. Levy

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Pre Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807845158 ISBN: 0807845159

Description: Good. Good condition, writing and/or highlighting inside. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?